*

Helping To Keep The Blues Alive In Minnesota Since 2002

Search MNBS: Google: Bing: Yahoo: MSN:


Gig Calendar Button Email Sign-Up Button Facebook Link Button

Upcoming Blues Society Events




Be sure to check our new or updated content:


Join the Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew your Minnesota Blues Society membership online now!
Memberships of new members who join after June 1st are good through 12/31/2020.


Say "Hi" To The Bands
& Tell 'Em You Saw Their Gig Here!

Check the Online Calendar for the most-up-to-date listings:

Gig Calendar Button

We can make no claims as to the accuracy of this calendar.
Always check with the musicians or venues when in doubt.

Please send your future gigs to , not Facebook. Deadline for publication in the Monday Blues Notes is Thursday prior to publication. Thanks, The Web Team


Blues Music Opportunities This Week
Sunday, June 16, 2019
2:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Blues SuperJam Sunday with Jim Stairs
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Tony Cuchetti
1:30 PM Burger Moe's - St Paul, MN Detroit Don King Blues Band
4:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band
7:00 PM Dakota Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers - Blues Saxophone Star - another show at 9p
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
7:30 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN The Suitcase Junket in The Mission Room
9:30 PM Minnetonka United Methodist Church - Minnetonka, MN Tom Hunter
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Armadillo Jump
4:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN PK Mayo
4:00 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN Kurt Jorgensen
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
3:00 PM St James Hotel - Red Wing, MN Joe Flip on the Patio
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton
Zumbrota Festival - Zumbrota, MN Everett Smithson Band
Monday, June 17, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam
4:00 PM Blue Fin Bay Grille - Tofte, MN Pete Kavanaugh Solo Acoustic
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:30 PM Cedar Cultural Center - Minneapolis, MN Spider John Koerner 1000th Moon Celebration - musical performances by Dan Newton Trio, Nirmala Rajasekar, Jack Klatt, Charlie Parr, Adam Kiesling, Mumblin' Drew, Dakota Dave Hull
7:00 PM Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN Joe Fingers
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Tim & Barry's Juke Joint
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
7:00 PM Como Lakeside Pavilion - St Paul, MN The Bad Companions (Rockabilly)
6:30 PM Floyd's - Victoria, MN Jimmi Langemo Band
9:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Willie Walker with Jellybean Johnson and The We R Band
6:30 PM Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI Mojo Lemon Blues Band Chippewa Valley Blues Society Tuesday Night Blues
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN King Kustom and the Cruisers (Rock)
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN New Primitives (Reggae)
8:00 PM The Hideaway Burger Bar - Minneapolis, MN Tuesday Night Music Club ft. Blair Krivanek, Andy Mark and Brandon Hess
8:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Blues Jam
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
7:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN The Matchsellers KFAI House Party Presents
7:30 PM Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN Corky Siegel and Randy Sabien
7:00 PM Dakota Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Cecile McLorin Salvant Tremendous young FL-raised Jazz n' Blues Vocalist of French & Haitian Descent!!
9:00 PM Gluek's Restaurant & Bar - Minneapolis, MN Steve Gripp and The Mack Band
7:00 PM Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN Blues Jam hosted by Jim Stairs
6:00 PM Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Colin Campbell & the Shackletons
8:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN 29 Fingers -- Blues, Soul, R & B and spastic Rock
5:00 PM Sea Salt Eatery - Minneapolis, MN Matt Yetter
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Bridget Kelly Band
6:30 PM Ziggy's - Stillwater, MN PK Mayo
Thursday, June 20, 2019
7:00 PM 10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Betty Danger
5:30 PM Bar Harbor Supper Club - Lake Shore, MN Tom Hunter
7:00 PM Blaine VFW Post #6316 - Blaine, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
6:00 PM Cascade Lounge - Lutsen, MN Pete Kavanaugh Solo Acoustic
7:00 PM Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park - Coon Rapids, MN Everett Smithson Band
5:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Dan Israel and Mikkel Beckmen - Acoustic Happy Hour
6:30 PM Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis Blues and BBQ Night
7:00 PM Hopkins Center For The Arts - Hopkins, MN Annie Mack
6:00 PM Mears Park - St Paul, MN Jazz Fest - Lowertown Sounds (formerly Music in Mears)
5:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Bluedog Ain Dah Yung Fundraiser
6:00 PM Mississippi Pub - Inver Grove Heights, 0 Joe Flip
6:00 PM Moe's - Moundsview, MN PK Mayo
8:00 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN Inside Straight Blues Band with the Bighorns
8:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam - Blues, Rock
8:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN The Butanes Paul Metsa & Willie Walker @ 5-7pm
6:00 PM Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN Scottie Miller
6:30 PM The Tilted Tiki Tropical Bar & Restaurant - Stillwater, MN Jorgensen Tagg
7:00 PM Velveteen Speakeasy - Stillwater, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
7:30 PM Waldmann Brewery - St Paul, MN Matt Yetter
Friday, June 21, 2019
9:00 PM Ansari's Mediterranean Grill and Lounge - Eagan, MN Joe Flip
5:30 PM Bar Harbor Supper Club - Lake Shore, MN Tom Hunter
8:00 PM Coon Rapids VFW Post #9625 - Coon Rapids, MN Pete Kavanaugh Pete K Group
5:00 PM Cozzie's Tavern - Stillwater, MN Brian Naughton
8:00 PM Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN Renee Austin
5:30 PM Four Daughters Vineyard & Winery - Spring Valley Township, MN Cole Allen Solo Acoustic
5:00 PM Karst Brewing - Fountain, MN Don Scott with Rosanne Licciardi
6:00 PM Loring Bar & Restaurant - Minneapolis, MN Cornbread Harris
8:30 PM Manitou Grill & Event Center - White Bear Lake, MN The New Feral Cats
9:00 PM Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN The Good, The Bad, The Funky
3:30 PM Northwoods Blues Festival - Chippewa Falls, WI Scottie Miller
Northwoods Blues Festival - Chippewa Falls, WI PK Mayo with John Wright and Jeff Rogers. Playing the side stage all day at the festival and then Loopy's for the after-show!
7:00 PM Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs Fun Folk/Blues/Country - FREE
7:00 PM Railhouse Grill & Coffee Depot - Lake City, MN Tony Cuchetti
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Everett Smithson Band
9:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Skyla Burrell Hardworking traveling blues band known for their high-energy electric blues
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Tommy Bentz Band
3:00 PM Thirsty Otter Tavern & Resort - Balsam Lake, WI Bridget Kelly Band
Saturday, June 22, 2019
8:30 PM Al's Center Saloon - Center City, MN Bluedog
5:30 PM Bar Harbor Supper Club - Lake Shore, MN Tom Hunter
7:00 PM Bloomington VFW Post #1296 - Bloomington, MN Armadillo Jump
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Switched at Birth Band (Roots)
1:30 PM Cheese Curd Festival - Ellsworth, WI Brian Naughton
7:30 PM Cheese Curd Festival - Ellsworth, WI Jim Stairs
9:30 PM Cowboy Jack's New Brighton - New Brighton, MN Joe Flip
8:00 PM Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Pete Kavanaugh Pete K Group
7:00 PM Grand Casino Hinckley - Hinckley, MN George Thorogood w/ special guest Foghat
8:30 PM Grumpy's on Main - St Bonifacius, MN Scotty Reed Band with Bruce McCabe
9:00 PM Hat Trick Lounge - Saint Paul, MN Inside Straight Blues Band After Party Following the Lowertown Jazz Fest at Mears Park!
8:30 PM Narrows Blues Saloon - Wayzata, MN PK Mayo
8:00 PM Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN Pat McLaughlin
3:30 PM Not Justa Bar & Cafe - Somerset, WI Bridget Kelly Band
9:00 PM Rendevous Bar & Grill - Annandale, MN Brother Jon Band
8:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Bad Lucky (Blues/Rock) Rock, Blues
9:00 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN King Kustom and the Cruisers (Rock)
6:00 PM Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Scottie Miller
7:00 PM Zellas - Hutchinson, MN Tony Cuchetti
Sunday, June 23, 2019
3:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Lonesome Dan Kase tribute to Memphis Minnie & John Hurt
3:00 PM Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN Double Trouble with Ray Evangelista & Mary Jo Vene
4:00 PM Cherry Pit - St Paul, MN Brother Jon Band
5:00 PM Dusty's Bar - Minneapolis, MN Doug Otto
3:00 PM Lock & Dam Eatery - Hastings, MN Brian Naughton
7:30 PM Minnesota Zoo - Apple Valley, MN Keb Mo
4:00 PM Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Bridget Kelly Band
4:00 PM P.D. Pappy's - Stillwater, MN Kurt Jorgensen
7:00 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Open Jam
3:00 PM St James Hotel - Red Wing, MN Isaac Gadient in The Veranda
1:00 PM Wayzata Art Experience - Wayzata, MN Scottie Miller
8:30 PM Whitey's World Famous Saloon - Minneapolis, MN Whitey's Open Jam - hosted by Alex Rossi
Monday, June 24, 2019
8:00 PM 331 Club - Minneapolis, MN Roe Family Singers
10 pm - Doug Otto & Friends
7:00 PM Apple Valley American Legion Post #1776 - Apple Valley, MN The Apple Jam
7:00 PM Bogey's - Lilydale, MN Blues Jam hosted by Tom Harkness and Johnny Mac.
7:00 PM Music in the Park (Hutchinson) - Hutchinson, MN Everett Smithson Band
7:00 PM Nord Social Hall at French Meadow - Minneapolis, MN Connie Evingson "Music Mondays" - backed by Parisota Hot Club (Jazz, Blues & Hot Club Swing)
6:30 PM Schooner Tavern - Minneapolis, MN Tim & Barry's Juke Joint
8:30 PM Shaw's Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN Sarah Papenheim Open Blues Jam

Back To Top of Content


Join Minnesota Blues Society

Join or Renew Your Minnesota Blues Society Membership Online Now!
New or renewal memberships are good through 12/31/2019.

Get your tees, mugs, sweats, and lots of other MnBS merchandise and support your local blues society and the local bands that they support.


 

 

 

Contact Us

eXTReMe Tracker
GO
TO
TOP